• Days

    00
  • Hours

    00
  • Minutes

    00
  • Seconds

    00

Swimming Championship ended on 27th July and all the teams have left Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada.   Many new friendships were formed during the competition by both swimmers and supporters.   Live streaming of the event was a bonus for all the supporters back home.   Results were also available on meet mobile.   Thank you to Canada for your amazing hospitality.  We were made to feel welcome from the moment we set foot on Canadian soil.  

The standard of swimming continues to improve.  This year there was a record number of entries in the junior category and there were juniors that made the open finals and medalled.      There were 11 T21 World Records broken and 13 Mosaic World Records.   For each World Record the swimmer scored an extra 20 points.   

Top Male Swimmer   –  T21  Aran Miller (Australia)
Top Mosaic Male Swimmer – Mosaic  –  Michael Qing (Canada)
Top Female Swimmer  –  T21  –  Dunia Camacho (Mexico)
Top Female Swimmer  –  Mosaic  –  Ellen Stephenson (Great Britain)

Overall winning Team      –     AUSTRALIA
Top Ten Teams:
1.   Australia
2.  Great Britain
3.  Italy
4.  Canada
5.  Mexico
6.  South Africa
7.  Brazil
8.  Portugal
9.  France
10. United States of America

TOP TEN INDIVIDUAL SWIMMERS:

T21  MALE
1.  Aran Miller (Australia)
2. Colin Marks (Australia)
3.   Mark Evens (Great Britain)
4.   Nis Heide Pinnerup (Denmark)
5.   Joao Vaz (Portugal)
5.   Paolo Zaffaroni (Italy)
7.   Francesco Piccinini (Italy)
8.   Jonathan Trejo (Mexico)
9.   Bradley Doolan (Australia)
10. Jack Dixon (Australia)
10. Davi Oliveira (Brazil)    (Junior)

MOSAIC MALE
1.   Michael Qing (Canada)
2.   Hidde Geurts (Canada)
3.   Harvey Stonebank (Great Britain)  (Junior)
4.   Matthew Walker (Australia)
5.   Caique Aimore (Brazil)
6.   Yo Fujimoto (Japan)
7.   Hannes-Walt de Klerk (South Africa)
8.   Jesus Garcia (Mexico)
9.   Tsz Chun Fung (Hong Kong)

T21 FEMALE
1.   Dunia Camacho (Mexico)
2.   Phoebe Mitchell (Australia)
3.   Maria Bresciani (Italy)
4.   Melisa O’Neill (South Africa)
5.   Cleo Renou  (France)  (Junior)
6.   Ayako Morishita (Japan)
7.   Sabrina Chiappa (Italy)
8.  Paola Veloz (Mexico)
9.  Jennifer Higgins (South Africa)
1o. Martina Villanova (Italy)

MOSAIC FEMALE
1.    Ellen Stephenson  (Great Britain)  (Junior)
2.    Kelly Antunes (Brazil)
3.    Erin Magee (Canada)

RECORD BREAKERS –  T21
Dunia Camacho (Mexico) –  1500, 800 & 200 Freestyle
Phoebe Mitchell (Australia)  –  200 & 50 Backstroke
Maria Bresciani (Italy)  –  200 & 100 Butterfly.
Cleo Renou (France) –  25 Butterfly
Melisa O’Neill (South Africa) –   equalled 400 IM Record
Colin Marks (Australia)  –  800 Freestyle
Aran Miller (Austrlia)  –   400 IM

RECORD BREAKERS –  Mosaic
Michael Qing (Canada)  –  200 IM, 50 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke & 50 Breaststroke
Hidde Geurts (Canada) –  200 & 100 Breaststroke & 100 IM
Harvey Stonebank (Great Britain)  –  25 Backstroke
Ellen Stephenson (Great Britain)  –  200 & 100 Freestyle, 100 & 50 Backstroke
Kelly Antunes (Brazil)  –  50 Breaststroke


MEDAL COUNT

medal count truro 2018.pdf

The 10th World Down Syndrome Swimming Championships with take place in Turkey.  This will be the 2nd Trisomy Games.  More details will be posted on the website when available.   


FULL SET OF RESULTS 

full set results canada.pdf

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING RESULTS

SYNCHRO FREE SOLO.pdf
SYNCHRO TECH DUET.pdf
SYNCHRO TECH SOLO.pdf
SYNCHRO TECH TEAM.pdf

RANKINGS  –  CANADA 2018

rankings mosaic canada 2018.pdf MOSAIC  
rankings t21 canada 2018.pdf T21
rankings t21 juniors.pdf JUNIORS


Start Date - End Date

20 Jul 2018 - 28 Jul 2018

Location

Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada

Help us continue to support Down Syndrome Swimmers